Italy visa for Indian – A complete Guide for Schengen Visa

italy schengen visa for indian

There is something about Europe that makes it more tempting than other continents. We all have, at some point, thought of visiting the land of beautiful monuments, exquisite art, and breathtaking sunsets. However, we just can’t figure out the different places to visit, the things to see or the right time to go. The European continent comprises of 50 beautiful countries. A total of 26 countries are bounded by the Schengen Visa. The Schengen Visa allows free movement of visitors, goods, and services, etc. among the 26 countries bound to the agreement.

Amongst the beauties, there lies a European country that has a long Mediterranean coastline and has left a powerful mark on Western culture and cuisine. Yes, you have guessed it right. We are talking about none other than Italy. Since Italy is covered under the Schengen agreement, travelers can explore not only Italy but also other European countries on the same visa. However, the question arises yet again. How should one go around the process, what are all the important things to know before planning this trip, how early should one plan his/her travel? Before you sweat it, we have got you covered here.

How to apply Schengen visa for Italy

Let us start by understanding the Schengen Italy Visa Application process. The foremost thing for such a trip, if not booked by an operator, is to apply and obtain the visa. The official Visa Italy Information department has listed down a 7 step process for Visa application. The steps are as follows:

  1. The applicant should use the Italian Embassy website to find out the appropriate visa for them and the corresponding requirements.
  2. The traveler, then, needs to choose the type of visa, according to his/her need. (Tourist/student/work,etc.)
  3. Prepare your application – It is mandatory to file the visa application form for every individual applying for a visa. Start by cross-checking the validity of your passport. The passport should be valid until 3 months from the visa end date. The passport holder must have a passport issued within the previous 10 years. Also, ensure that your passport has a minimum of 2 blank pages. Arrange colored photographs for every individual in accordance with the specifications. Don’t forget to submit your documents in Italian, if required. Additionally, the documents that are not originally in Italian must be translated through a certified
  4. Appointment – There must be an appointment booked for each visitor. It is advised to take a print of the interview form of each individual, once the appointment schedule has been obtained through the site. It is compulsory to carry and present the above-mentioned letter at the Visa application center.
  5. Application Center – There is a list of documents that are required at the center. The same has been attached towards the end of this article for reference.
  6. You can track your application – It is more convenient than ever to track your visa application through SMS, e-mail, etc.
  7. Collect your passport – The Embassy of Italy has implemented changes in the guidelines for the collection of passport(s) from Visa Application Center. With effect from 01 August 2015, a third-party collection of passports is not permitted. However, the exceptions are made and stated below:
    • Immediate Family Member (i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings).
    • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
    • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letterhead or department.
    • A representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letterhead of the company and the official ID card.

In case of the delivery mode selected as the courier at the time of submission, then applicants are required to state their residence address on the cover letter. If a specific address is not mentioned, the passport will be sent to the address as mentioned on the Visa Application Form.

Schengen Visa Types

Schengen visa mainly divided into 3 types depending upon the duration of stay & purpose of visit:

  1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)
  2. Limited Territorial Validity Visas (LTV)
  3. National Visas

Under these categories of Schengen visa, The consulate/embassy of member area issues following types of visas to the applicants:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Work Visa
  • Transit Visa

There are many more types of visas like religious, sports, invitation, family reunion etc.

Documents Required for Schengen Tourist visa for Italy

An Italian tourist visa is the most popular visa applied by applicants for tourism or pleasure purpose for a period of fewer than 90 days. The following documents required by the Italian Embassy to process the application:

  • Passport – Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival with at least two blank pages + Old passports if any.
  • Photographs – 2 photographs with 35mm X 45mm dimension, white background Matt finish, 80% face size coverage.
  • Visa Application Form – A duly filled & signed Entry visa application form.
  • Cover Letter – A Covering letter addressing to the Italian Embassy mentioning the purpose of the visit, no. of traveler with their names & complete itinerary.
  • Flight Tickets – Confirmed round-trip flight reservations with applicants name.
  • Proof of Accommodation – Confirmed hotel bookings for the entire trip.
  • Itinerary – Complete day-to-day details of the trip.
  • Insurance – Overseas Travel/Health Insurance valid in Schengen area covering a minimum of €30,000 for an emergency.
  • Financial Proof – Original Personal bank statements of the last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance with bank seal & signed.
  • Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months & NOC from the employer- if employed
  • Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University – In case of student/employed.
  • Company registration proof eg. Shop ACt/MOA/Deed with company financial proof – If self-employed
  • Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  • Student id and bonafide letter – if a student
  • Invitation Letter – An invitation letter from invitee in case of visiting family/friend mentioning complete details of the trip along with applicants name.

Documents Required for Schengen Business Visa for Italy

This visa is applicable for those who are planning to visit Italy for business purpose or work-related. Documents required for a Schengen business visa for Italy are:

  • Invitation letter from the Italian company who is inviting you for business with their address & duration of the trip.
  • A cover letter on company letterhead regarding your business trip.
  • Accommodation proof & financial support proof should be clearly mentioned in the letter.

These are popular visas normally applied by Indian citizen to visit Italy. In case you feel puzzled or confused with the visa types or the documents required for Italian visa, feel free to contact us or visit visa triangle. We are happy to help you with your Italy visa application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.